This is a developing story that will be updated throughout the night as more numbers are reported. This story was last updated at 10:55 a.m. on Nov. 3.

TOMPKINS COUNTY, N.Y.—Here are all the results from today’s myriad elections around Tompkins County. These are preliminary results, as mail-in ballots will not be counted until after Nov. 9.

All municipal elections are listed here, as well as the outcomes of ballot proposal voting at the bottom of this page. See the results for yourself at the Board of Elections site.

At least preliminarily, the most intriguing outcomes for the night are the vast differences between Tompkins County’s reaction to the ballot proposals and the state’s overall results. While all five proposals were approved fairly easily in Tompkins County, only the Right to Clean Air, Clean Water and a Healthful Environment and the expansion of the New York City Civil Court jurisdiction were approved statewide—which is the only metric that matters in statewide ballot measures. That means that Proposals 1, 3 and 4, which had to do with changing the redistricting process and easing access to voting (including potentially clearing the path to same-day voting registration), were all defeated.

As for elections, it was a successful debut for the Solidarity Slate, which placed two people (Phoebe Brown and Jorge DeFendini) on the Common Council. Their third candidate, Maddie Halpert, was beaten by incumbent Cynthia Brock in the City of Ithaca’s First Ward—the slate’s original First Ward candidate, Shaniya Foster, was listed on the ballot but had effectively dropped out months ago.

Otherwise, the most surprising election result is probably from Dryden, where longtime Tompkins County Legislator Mike Lane, a Democrat, is currently down by 20 votes to challenger Thomas Corey, a Republican. The Ithaca Voice is awaiting clarification on how many mail-in ballots are waiting to be counted in that race, but the margin is obviously very slim and could swing on ballots that won’t be counted for another week due to deadline rules.

These results include early voting and Election Day voting, but mail-in ballots are yet to be counted, which is why the result section is blank in all the following entries.

TOMPKINS COUNTY LEGISLATURE

DISTRICT 1

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Travis Brooks (D)92.45%980
Christopher Hyer (R)6.98%74
Write-in Votes – 6

DISTRICT 2

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Veronica Pillar (D, WF)96.88%497
Write-in votes – 16

DISTRICT 3

CANDIDATEVote %Vote numberResult
Henry Granison99.66%591
Write-in votes – 2

DISTRICT 4

CANDIDATEVote %Vote numberResult
Rich John (D)99.5%198
Write-in votes – 1

DISTRICT 5

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Anne Koreman (D, WF)98.73%1,086
Write-in votes – 14

DISTRICT 6

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Michael Sigler (R, Independence)98.67%1,190
Write-in votes – 16

DISTRICT 7

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Dan Klein (D, WF)98.62%1,141
Write-in votes – 16

DISTRICT 8

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Randolph Brown (R, Rural Issues)51.24%746
Vanessa R. Greenlee (D, WF)43.68%636
Robert Lynch (Tompkins-Southwest)5.08%74
Write-in votes – 0

DISTRICT 9

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Lee Shurtleff (R)99.54%1,087
Write-in votes – 5

DISTRICT 10

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Deborah Dawson (D, WF)99.64%829
Write-in votes – 3

DISTRICT 11

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Shawna Black (D, WF)99.54%867
Write-in votes – 4

DISTRICT 12

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Amanda Champion (D, WF)99.78%449
Write-in votes – 1

DISTRICT 13

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Samantha Lushtak (WF)19.02%269
Greg Mezey (D)80.62%1,140
Write-in votes – 5

DISTRICT 14

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Thomas C. Corey (R, Independence)50.60%838
Michael E. Lane (D, Protecting Dryden)49.40%818
Write-in votes – 0

CITY OF ITHACA COMMON COUNCIL

WARD 1

WARD 1

CANDIDATEVOTE %Vote NumberResult
Cynthia Brock (D)68.88%487
Shaniya Foster (WF)4.38%31
Maddie Halpert (Solidarity)26.45%187
Write-in votes – 2

WARD 2

CANDIDATEVote %Vote numberResult
Phoebe Brown (D, WF)70.28%532
Rick Murray (Rick Murray Party)29.72%225
Write-in Votes – 0

WARD 3

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Jeffrey Barken (D)97.99%292
Write-in votes – 6

WARD 4

CANDIDATEVote %Vote numberResult
George DeFendini (D, WF)69.90%72
Alejandro Santana (Independence)29.13%30
Write-in votes – 1

WARD 5

CANDIDATEVote %Vote numberResult
Robert Cantelmo (D, WF)99.21%502
Write-in votes – 4

Town of Caroline

SUPERVISOR

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Mark Witmer (D)98.16%481
Write-in votes – 9

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Top 2 vote getters)

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Katherine Goldberg (D)45.57%453
Calvin Snow (D)53.72%534
Write-in votes – 7

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (To fill vacancy)

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Kate Kelley-Mackenzie (D)98.56%480
Write-in votes – 7

TOWN JUSTICE

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Gary Reinbolt (D)99.79%475
Write-in votes – 1

Town of Danby

SUPERVISOR

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Joel Gagnon (D)97.35%515
Write-in votes – 14

TOWN CLERK

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Janice Adelman (D)99.45%538
Write-in votes – 3

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Keith Shipman (D, KS)99.35%612
Write-in votes – 4

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Top 2 vote getters)

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
H. Katharine Hunter (D)50.67%530
Pat Woodworth (D)47.61%498
Write-in votes – 18

Town of Dryden

TOWN SUPERVISOR

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Patrick S. Foote (R)42.96%1,492
Jason M. Leifer (D, Protecting Dryden)56.98%1,979
Write-in votes – 2

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Richard J. Young, Jr. (D, R)99.04%3,203
Write-in votes – 31

TOWN COUNCILPERSON

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Daniel L. Lamb (D, Protecting Dryden)29.49%2,018
Melita J. Mertz (R)20.93%1,432
Ronald Szymanski (R)20.81%1,424
Leonardo J. Vargas-Mendez (D, Protecting Dryden)28.73%1,966
Write-in votes – 3

Town of Enfield

SUPERVISOR

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Stephanie Redmond (D)62.52%342
Write-in votes – 205 (37.48%)

TOWN CLERK

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Mary Cornell (D, R)99.17%599
Write-in votes – 5

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Barry J. Rollins, Sr. (D, R)99.66%589
Write-in votes – 2

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Top 2 vote getters)

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Cassandra Hinkle (D)41.33%379
Jude Lemke (D, R)56.82%521
Write-in votes – 17

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (To fill a vacancy)

CANDIDATEVOTE %Vote NumberResult
James L. Ricks (D)97.78%397
Write-in votes – 9

TOWN JUSTICE

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Betty F. Poole (D, R)99.36%619
Write-in votes – 4

Town of Groton

TOWN SUPERVISOR

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Donald F. Scheffler (R, GRO)99.67%895
Write-in votes – 3

TOWN CLERK

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Robin B. Cargian (R, GRO)99.79%939
Write-in votes – 2

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Kenneth Carr (D, BET)38.31%436
Ellard D. Keister (R, GRO)61.69%702
Write-in votes – 0

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Top 2 vote getters)

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Elizabeth L. Buckles (D)16.79%363
Richard B. Gamel (R, GRO)32.93%712
Mark E. Robinson (D)17.90%387
Crystal Young (R, GRO)32.28%698
Write-in votes – 2

TOWN JUSTICE

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Paul J. Lang (R)99.40%823
Write-in votes – 5

Town of Ithaca

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Top 3 vote getters)

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Rich DePaolo (D)31.61%1,603
Margaret Johnson (D, WF)34.88%1,769
Rob Rosen (D, WF)33.09%1,678
Write-in votes – 21

TOWN JUSTICE

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Jim Salk (D)99.66%1,749
Write-in votes – 6

Town of Lansing

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Top 2 Vote getters)

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Hugh R. Bahar (R, Independence)20.74%978
Ruth Groff (D, LAN)27.35%1,290
Joseph Wetmore (D, LAN)28.18%1,329
Erin Leigh Worsell (R, Independence)23.73%1,119
Write-in votes – 0

Town of Newfield

TOWN SUPERVISOR

CANDIDATEVOTE %Vote NumberResult
Michael Allinger (D, AAA)99.26%675
Write-in votes – 5

TOWN CLERK

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Karen M. Miller-Kenerson (D, R)99.89%919
Write-in votes – 1

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Kevin C. Berggren (D, R)99.56%908
Write-in votes – 4

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Top 2 vote getters)

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Joanne James (D, AAA)49.63%533
Christine Laughlin (R)49.81%535
Write-in votes – 6

Town of Ulysses

TOWN SUPERVISOR

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Katelin Olson (D)99.10884
Write-in votes – 8

TOWN CLERK

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Carissa Parlato (D)99.46%925
Write-in votes – 5

HIGHWAY SUPERINTENDENT

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Scott Stewart (D)99.46%925
Write-in votes – 5

TOWN COUNCILPERSON (Top 2 vote getters)

CANDIDATEVote %Vote NumberResult
Mary Bouchard (D)51.57%886
Richard Goldman (D)47.73%820
Write-in votes – 12

Ballot Proposals – Full state vote counts are all that matter for statewide proposals 1-5

Statewide Proposal #1: Amending the Apportionment and Redistricting process

AnswerTompkins CountyNew York State (more to be counted)
Yes60.72% (9,073 votes)38.43% (1,201,555 votes)
No39.28% (5,869 votes)48.52% (1,517,296 votes)
Blank votes statewide – 13.01%

Statewide Proposal #2: Adding the “Right to Clean Air, Clean Water and a Healthful Environment” to the NYS Constitution

ANSWERTompkins CountyNew York State (more to be counted)
Yes77.82% (12,011 votes)60.82% (1,903,627 votes)
No22.18% (3,424 votes)26.62% (859,002 votes)
Blank votes statewide – 13.01%

Statewide Proposal #3: Eliminating 10-day advance voter registration requirement

AnswerTompkins CountyNew York State (more to be counted)
Yes62.92% (9,802 votes)37.67% (1,179,169 votes)
No37.08% (5,777 votes)51.34% (1,606,939 votes)
Blank votes statewide – 11.74%

Statewide Proposal #4: Authorizing “no excuse needed” absentee ballot voting

AnswerTompkins CountyNew York State (more to be counted)
Yes66.12% (10,291 votes)38.60% (1,208,149 votes)
No33.88% (5,274 votes)50.09% (1,567,670 votes)
Blank votes statewide – 12.06%

Statewide Proposal #5: Expanding jurisdiction of NYC Civil Court

AnswerTompkins CountyNew York State (more to be counted)
Yes76.77% (11,001 votes)53.54% (1,675,009 votes)
No23.23% (3,328 votes)31.62% (989,343 votes)
Blank votes statewide – 15.57%

Matt Butler

Matt Butler is the Education & Public Health Reporter at the Ithaca Voice. He can be reached by email at mbutler@ithacavoice.com